B6 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

13,242riders a day (#4 of 339)
7.5 mphaverage weekday speed (#129 fastest)
65.6%trips kept their spacing
91.9%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the B6?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The B6 carries about 13,242 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #4 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 1,475 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Rockaway Pkwy/Subway Station2,524
Glenwood Rd/Nostrand Av2,190
Bay Py/86 St1,711
Bedford Av/Campus Road1,082
Glenwood Rd/Flatbush Av1,063

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 7.5 mph on weekdays, #129 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 65.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.9% of scheduled buses actually ran.

B6All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed7.5 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing65.6%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran91.9%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.1 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.6 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Brooklyn routes

All routes B41 B1 B35 B38 B82 B8 B46-SBS B68 B46 B9 B63 B3 B44 B44-SBS B36 B103 B82-SBS B62 B15 B11 B52 B61 B49 B26 B43 B12 B57 B70 B54 B4 B17 B47 B60 B25 B64 B13 B16 B100 B67 B83 B20 B69 B7 B45 B48 B74 B65 B14 B31 B24 B37 B2 B32 B42 B84 B39

Questions

How many people ride the B6 bus?

The B6 carries about 13,242 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #4 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the B6 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 1,475 riders that hour.

How fast is the B6 bus?

It averages 7.5 mph on weekdays, #129 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the B6 bus reliable?

65.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.9% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).