B83 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

2,225riders a day (#164 of 339)
8 mphaverage weekday speed (#107 fastest)
62.8%trips kept their spacing
90.6%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the B83?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The B83 carries about 2,225 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #164 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 273 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Van Sinderen Av/Fulton St698
Gateway Ctr Term/Gateway Dr465
Pennsylvania Av/Livonia Av447
Pennsylvania Av/Schroeders Av406
Erskine St/Gateway Dr358

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 8 mph on weekdays, #107 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 62.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 90.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

B83All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed8 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing62.8%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran90.6%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.4 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.4 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Brooklyn routes

All routes B6 B41 B1 B35 B38 B82 B8 B46-SBS B68 B46 B9 B63 B3 B44 B44-SBS B36 B103 B82-SBS B62 B15 B11 B52 B61 B49 B26 B43 B12 B57 B70 B54 B4 B17 B47 B60 B25 B64 B13 B16 B100 B67 B20 B69 B7 B45 B48 B74 B65 B14 B31 B24 B37 B2 B32 B42 B84 B39

Questions

How many people ride the B83 bus?

The B83 carries about 2,225 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #164 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the B83 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 273 riders that hour.

How fast is the B83 bus?

It averages 8 mph on weekdays, #107 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the B83 bus reliable?

62.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 90.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).