BM2 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

600riders a day (#266 of 339)
10.4 mphaverage weekday speed
70.9%trips kept their spacing
93.5%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the BM2?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The BM2 carries about 600 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #266 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 6 AM, with about 127 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
5 Av/W 39 St50
State St / Battery Pl47
E 23 St/2 Av40
5 Av/W 30 St34
Church St/Park Pl33

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 10.4 mph on weekdays, down from 10.7 mph the year before. 70.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

BM2All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed10.4 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing70.9%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran93.5%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule6.5 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule12.7 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Brooklyn) routes

All routes BM1 BM5 BM3 BM4

Questions

How many people ride the BM2 bus?

The BM2 carries about 600 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #266 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the BM2 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 6 AM, with about 127 riders that hour.

How fast is the BM2 bus?

It averages 10.4 mph on weekdays, down from 10.7 mph the year before.

Is the BM2 bus reliable?

70.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).