BM4 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

350riders a day (#291 of 339)
10.5 mphaverage weekday speed
68.4%trips kept their spacing
97.6%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the BM4?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The BM4 carries about 350 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #291 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 78 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Church Av/E 7 St65
State St / Battery Pl42
Cortelyou Rd / Stratford Road26
Gerritsen Av/Av V24
E 23 St/2 Av23

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 10.5 mph on weekdays, down from 10.8 mph the year before. 68.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

BM4All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed10.5 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing68.4%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran97.6%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule4.8 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule4.8 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Brooklyn) routes

All routes BM1 BM2 BM5 BM3

Questions

How many people ride the BM4 bus?

The BM4 carries about 350 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #291 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the BM4 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 78 riders that hour.

How fast is the BM4 bus?

It averages 10.5 mph on weekdays, down from 10.8 mph the year before.

Is the BM4 bus reliable?

68.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).