Q27 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

9,496riders a day (#10 of 339)
9.8 mphaverage weekday speed (#56 fastest)
76.5%trips kept their spacing
95.1%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the Q27?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The Q27 carries about 9,496 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #10 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 951 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Main St/39 Av3,396
Springfield Blvd/56 Av1,036
Main St/39 Av870
Springfield Blvd/Linden Blvd807
Sanford Av/Kissena Blvd749

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 9.8 mph on weekdays, #56 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 9.2 mph the year before. 76.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

Q27All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed9.8 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing76.5%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran95.1%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.1 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule2.1 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)20,5132,864,642

Bus cameras on the Q27 issued about 20,513 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Queens routes

All routes Q25 Q44-SBS Q58 Q60 Q17 Q26 Q53-SBS Q20 Q65 Q23 Q12 Q54 Q32 Q69 Q49 Q10 Q18 Q88 Q47 Q43 Q66 Q98 Q14 Q46 Q63 Q80 Q64 Q59 Q28 Q55 Q33 Q11 Q83 Q72 Q13 Q37 Q3 Q45 Q29 Q4 Q110 Q15 Q1 Q5 Q111 Q41 Q56 Q52-SBS Q114 Q76 Q101 Q85 Q100 Q39 Q2 Q19 Q112 Q24 Q31 Q16 Q50 Q74 Q77 Q30 Q48 Q115 Q38 Q22 Q84 Q40 Q35 Q61 Q113 Q104 Q86 Q67 Q75 Q103 Q36 Q89 Q87 Q51 Q82 Q90 Q102 Q42

Questions

How many people ride the Q27 bus?

The Q27 carries about 9,496 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #10 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the Q27 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 951 riders that hour.

How fast is the Q27 bus?

It averages 9.8 mph on weekdays, #56 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 9.2 mph the year before.

Is the Q27 bus reliable?

76.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the Q27?

Bus cameras on the Q27 issued about 20,513 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).