Q66 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

5,332riders a day (#62 of 339)
7.9 mphaverage weekday speed (#113 fastest)
75.4%trips kept their spacing
97.4%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the Q66?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The Q66 carries about 5,332 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #62 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 498 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Roosevelt Av/Main St1,044
Main St/Northern Blvd424
Northern Blvd/54 St419
Northern Blvd/108 St339
21 St/41 Ave330

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 7.9 mph on weekdays, #113 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 8.1 mph the year before. 75.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

Q66All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed7.9 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing75.4%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran97.4%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.4 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)292,864,642

Bus cameras on the Q66 issued about 29 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Queens routes

All routes Q25 Q44-SBS Q58 Q27 Q60 Q17 Q26 Q53-SBS Q20 Q65 Q23 Q12 Q54 Q32 Q69 Q49 Q10 Q18 Q88 Q47 Q43 Q98 Q14 Q46 Q63 Q80 Q64 Q59 Q28 Q55 Q33 Q11 Q83 Q72 Q13 Q37 Q3 Q45 Q29 Q4 Q110 Q15 Q1 Q5 Q111 Q41 Q56 Q52-SBS Q114 Q76 Q101 Q85 Q100 Q39 Q2 Q19 Q112 Q24 Q31 Q16 Q50 Q74 Q77 Q30 Q48 Q115 Q38 Q22 Q84 Q40 Q35 Q61 Q113 Q104 Q86 Q67 Q75 Q103 Q36 Q89 Q87 Q51 Q82 Q90 Q102 Q42

Questions

How many people ride the Q66 bus?

The Q66 carries about 5,332 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #62 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the Q66 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 498 riders that hour.

How fast is the Q66 bus?

It averages 7.9 mph on weekdays, #113 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 8.1 mph the year before.

Is the Q66 bus reliable?

75.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the Q66?

Bus cameras on the Q66 issued about 29 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).