Bx13 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

3,906riders a day (#98 of 339)
6.3 mphaverage weekday speed (#204 fastest)
78%trips kept their spacing
93.5%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the Bx13?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The Bx13 carries about 3,906 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #98 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 496 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
E 161 St/River Av3,097
Ogden Av/W 166 St1,205
River Av/E 150 St1,026
W 181 St/St Nicholas Av917
River Av/E 151 St906

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 6.3 mph on weekdays, #204 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 78% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

Bx13All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed6.3 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing78%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran93.5%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule1.7 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Bronx routes

All routes Bx12-SBS Bx9 Bx19 Bx36 Bx7 Bx2 Bx1 Bx3 Bx6-SBS Bx10 Bx6 Bx35 Bx11 Bx12 Bx39 Bx22 Bx41-SBS Bx21 Bx15 Bx28 Bx40 Bx5 Bx42 Bx41 Bx31 Bx17 Bx16 Bx38 Bx8 Bx4 Bx23 Bx30 Bx32 Bx27 Bx4A Bx34 Bx26 Bx25 Bx33 Bx29 Bx18B Bx18A Bx24 Bx20 Bx46

Questions

How many people ride the Bx13 bus?

The Bx13 carries about 3,906 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #98 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the Bx13 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 496 riders that hour.

How fast is the Bx13 bus?

It averages 6.3 mph on weekdays, #204 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the Bx13 bus reliable?

78% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).