Bx41-SBS Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

3,412riders a day (#117 of 339)
8.2 mphaverage weekday speed (#99 fastest)
64.5%trips kept their spacing
87.4%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the Bx41-SBS?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The Bx41-SBS carries about 3,412 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #117 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 508 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
3 Av/148 St1,943
Webster Av/Fordham Rd1,373
Webster Av/E Fordham Rd1,323
White Plains Rd/E Gun Hill Rd1,131
Webster Av/E 167 St999

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 8.2 mph on weekdays, #99 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 64.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 87.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

Bx41-SBSAll local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed8.2 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing64.5%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran87.4%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule4.2 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule2.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)74,5142,864,642

Bus cameras on the Bx41-SBS issued about 74,514 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Bronx routes

All routes Bx12-SBS Bx9 Bx19 Bx36 Bx7 Bx2 Bx1 Bx3 Bx6-SBS Bx10 Bx13 Bx6 Bx35 Bx11 Bx12 Bx39 Bx22 Bx21 Bx15 Bx28 Bx40 Bx5 Bx42 Bx41 Bx31 Bx17 Bx16 Bx38 Bx8 Bx4 Bx23 Bx30 Bx32 Bx27 Bx4A Bx34 Bx26 Bx25 Bx33 Bx29 Bx18B Bx18A Bx24 Bx20 Bx46

Questions

How many people ride the Bx41-SBS bus?

The Bx41-SBS carries about 3,412 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #117 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the Bx41-SBS busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 508 riders that hour.

How fast is the Bx41-SBS bus?

It averages 8.2 mph on weekdays, #99 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the Bx41-SBS bus reliable?

64.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 87.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the Bx41-SBS?

Bus cameras on the Bx41-SBS issued about 74,514 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).