Bx20 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

225riders a day (#313 of 339)
7.1 mphaverage weekday speed (#155 fastest)
42.8%trips kept their spacing
78.7%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the Bx20?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The Bx20 carries about 225 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #313 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 65 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
W 231 St/Broadway171
Broadway/Isham St-W 211 St39
Broadway/W 225 St37
Kappock St/Knolls Cres31
Broadway/W 225 St25

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 7.1 mph on weekdays, #155 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 7.3 mph the year before. 42.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 78.7% of scheduled buses actually ran.

Bx20All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed7.1 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing42.8%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran78.7%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule4.3 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule2.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)34,2092,864,642

Bus cameras on the Bx20 issued about 34,209 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Bronx routes

All routes Bx12-SBS Bx9 Bx19 Bx36 Bx7 Bx2 Bx1 Bx3 Bx6-SBS Bx10 Bx13 Bx6 Bx35 Bx11 Bx12 Bx39 Bx22 Bx41-SBS Bx21 Bx15 Bx28 Bx40 Bx5 Bx42 Bx41 Bx31 Bx17 Bx16 Bx38 Bx8 Bx4 Bx23 Bx30 Bx32 Bx27 Bx4A Bx34 Bx26 Bx25 Bx33 Bx29 Bx18B Bx18A Bx24 Bx46

Questions

How many people ride the Bx20 bus?

The Bx20 carries about 225 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #313 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the Bx20 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 65 riders that hour.

How fast is the Bx20 bus?

It averages 7.1 mph on weekdays, #155 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 7.3 mph the year before.

Is the Bx20 bus reliable?

42.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 78.7% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the Bx20?

Bus cameras on the Bx20 issued about 34,209 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).