BxM11 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

874riders a day (#247 of 339)
10.9 mphaverage weekday speed
71.1%trips kept their spacing
94%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the BxM11?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The BxM11 carries about 874 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #247 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 111 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Madison Av/E 29 St109
Madison Av/E 99 St108
Madison Av/E 54 St106
Boston Rd/Pelham Pky S95
Madison Av/E 46 St67

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 10.9 mph on weekdays, down from 11 mph the year before. 71.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94% of scheduled buses actually ran.

BxM11All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed10.9 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing71.1%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran94%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule4.5 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule1.8 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Bronx) routes

All routes BxM7 BxM9 BxM8 BxM10 BxM1 BxM3 BxM2 BxM6 BxM4 BxM18

Questions

How many people ride the BxM11 bus?

The BxM11 carries about 874 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #247 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the BxM11 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 111 riders that hour.

How fast is the BxM11 bus?

It averages 10.9 mph on weekdays, down from 11 mph the year before.

Is the BxM11 bus reliable?

71.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).