BxM9 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

1,541riders a day (#198 of 339)
12.2 mphaverage weekday speed
77.1%trips kept their spacing
97.9%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the BxM9?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The BxM9 carries about 1,541 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #198 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 228 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
E Tremont Av/Harding Av191
Randall Av/E Tremont Av176
3 Av/E 85 St156
Madison Av/E 25 St147
Madison Av/E 44 St136

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 12.2 mph on weekdays, down from 12.4 mph the year before. 77.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.9% of scheduled buses actually ran.

BxM9All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed12.2 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing77.1%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran97.9%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.8 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule2.6 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Bronx) routes

All routes BxM7 BxM8 BxM10 BxM1 BxM11 BxM3 BxM2 BxM6 BxM4 BxM18

Questions

How many people ride the BxM9 bus?

The BxM9 carries about 1,541 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #198 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the BxM9 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 228 riders that hour.

How fast is the BxM9 bus?

It averages 12.2 mph on weekdays, down from 12.4 mph the year before.

Is the BxM9 bus reliable?

77.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.9% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).