BxM2 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

650riders a day (#260 of 339)
11.1 mphaverage weekday speed
70.1%trips kept their spacing
97.1%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the BxM2?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The BxM2 carries about 650 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #260 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 80 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Madison Av/E 99 St89
6 Av/W 35 St63
Madison Av/E 123 St56
Riverdale Av/W 261 St48
Kappock St/Knolls Cres45

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 11.1 mph on weekdays, up from 10.9 mph the year before. 70.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

BxM2All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed11.1 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing70.1%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran97.1%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule5.7 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule3.1 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Bronx) routes

All routes BxM7 BxM9 BxM8 BxM10 BxM1 BxM11 BxM3 BxM6 BxM4 BxM18

Questions

How many people ride the BxM2 bus?

The BxM2 carries about 650 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #260 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the BxM2 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 80 riders that hour.

How fast is the BxM2 bus?

It averages 11.1 mph on weekdays, up from 10.9 mph the year before.

Is the BxM2 bus reliable?

70.1% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 97.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).