QM10 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

111riders a day (#328 of 339)
9.2 mphaverage weekday speed
61.8%trips kept their spacing
94.2%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the QM10?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The QM10 carries about 111 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #328 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 44 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
57 Av/99 St19
57 Av/Junction Blvd17
57th Ave / 98th St14
99 St/60 Av14
108 St / 62 Dr12

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 9.2 mph on weekdays, down from 9.4 mph the year before. 61.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

QM10All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed9.2 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing61.8%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran94.2%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule4.5 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule-3.9 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Queens) routes

All routes QM15 QM5 QM2 QM20 QM6 QM24 QM7 QM34 QM11 QM4 QM25 QM17 QM16 QM8 QM63 QM35 QM68 QM32 QM1 QM12 QM64 QM18 QM65 QM42 QM31 QM40 QM44 QM21 QM36

Questions

How many people ride the QM10 bus?

The QM10 carries about 111 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #328 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the QM10 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 44 riders that hour.

How fast is the QM10 bus?

It averages 9.2 mph on weekdays, down from 9.4 mph the year before.

Is the QM10 bus reliable?

61.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).