QM8 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

271riders a day (#304 of 339)
14.9 mphaverage weekday speed
67.6%trips kept their spacing
89.2%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the QM8?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The QM8 carries about 271 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #304 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 110 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Water St/Gouverneur Ln73
Church St/Fulton St33
E 34 St/1 Av23
Frankfort St/Pearl St19
Park Row/Beekman St19

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 14.9 mph on weekdays, down from 15.1 mph the year before. 67.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 89.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

QM8All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed14.9 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing67.6%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran89.2%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule5.6 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule5.4 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Queens) routes

All routes QM15 QM5 QM2 QM20 QM6 QM24 QM7 QM34 QM11 QM4 QM25 QM17 QM16 QM63 QM35 QM68 QM32 QM1 QM12 QM64 QM10 QM18 QM65 QM42 QM31 QM40 QM44 QM21 QM36

Questions

How many people ride the QM8 bus?

The QM8 carries about 271 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #304 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the QM8 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 110 riders that hour.

How fast is the QM8 bus?

It averages 14.9 mph on weekdays, down from 15.1 mph the year before.

Is the QM8 bus reliable?

67.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 89.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).