QM17 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

295riders a day (#300 of 339)
13.3 mphaverage weekday speed
68.9%trips kept their spacing
95.3%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the QM17?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The QM17 carries about 295 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #300 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 94 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Rockaway Beach Blvd/Beach 77 St46
E 57 St/ 3 Av43
Beach Channel Dr/Beach 67 St36
Beach Channel Dr/Beach 54 St24
6 Av/W 51 St23

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 13.3 mph on weekdays, down from 13.4 mph the year before. 68.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.3% of scheduled buses actually ran.

QM17All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed13.3 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing68.9%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran95.3%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.3 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule5.9 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Queens) routes

All routes QM15 QM5 QM2 QM20 QM6 QM24 QM7 QM34 QM11 QM4 QM25 QM16 QM8 QM63 QM35 QM68 QM32 QM1 QM12 QM64 QM10 QM18 QM65 QM42 QM31 QM40 QM44 QM21 QM36

Questions

How many people ride the QM17 bus?

The QM17 carries about 295 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #300 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the QM17 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 94 riders that hour.

How fast is the QM17 bus?

It averages 13.3 mph on weekdays, down from 13.4 mph the year before.

Is the QM17 bus reliable?

68.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.3% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).