SIM10 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

1,286riders a day (#223 of 339)
16.6 mphaverage weekday speed
76.4%trips kept their spacing
93.1%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the SIM10?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The SIM10 carries about 1,286 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #223 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 273 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
5 Av/W 40 St211
5 Av/W 51 St146
5 Av/W 36 St138
E 23 St/Broadway126
Steuben St/Narrows Rd S99

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 16.6 mph on weekdays, down from 16.8 mph the year before. 76.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

SIM10All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed16.6 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing76.4%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran93.1%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule1.8 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.7 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Staten Island) routes

All routes SIM1C SIM4C SIM1 SIM8 SIM33C SIM3C SIM6 SIM4 SIM34 SIM26 SIM2 SIM15 SIM25 SIM22 SIM3 SIM11 SIM5 SIM7 SIM30 SIM31 SIM35 SIM33 SIM32 SIM9 SIM23 SIM24

Questions

How many people ride the SIM10 bus?

The SIM10 carries about 1,286 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #223 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the SIM10 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 273 riders that hour.

How fast is the SIM10 bus?

It averages 16.6 mph on weekdays, down from 16.8 mph the year before.

Is the SIM10 bus reliable?

76.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).