SIM4 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

863riders a day (#248 of 339)
18.2 mphaverage weekday speed
76.2%trips kept their spacing
91.5%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the SIM4?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The SIM4 carries about 863 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #248 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 257 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Broadway/Barclay St150
Broadway/Cortlandt St116
Lamberts Ln/ Richmond Av109
Eltingville/Transit Center91
Broadway/Morris St87

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 18.2 mph on weekdays, down from 19 mph the year before. 76.2% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

SIM4All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed18.2 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing76.2%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran91.5%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule1.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Staten Island) routes

All routes SIM1C SIM4C SIM1 SIM10 SIM8 SIM33C SIM3C SIM6 SIM34 SIM26 SIM2 SIM15 SIM25 SIM22 SIM3 SIM11 SIM5 SIM7 SIM30 SIM31 SIM35 SIM33 SIM32 SIM9 SIM23 SIM24

Questions

How many people ride the SIM4 bus?

The SIM4 carries about 863 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #248 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the SIM4 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 257 riders that hour.

How fast is the SIM4 bus?

It averages 18.2 mph on weekdays, down from 19 mph the year before.

Is the SIM4 bus reliable?

76.2% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.5% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).