SIM31 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

421riders a day (#285 of 339)
16.6 mphaverage weekday speed
73.9%trips kept their spacing
96.1%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the SIM31?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The SIM31 carries about 421 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #285 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 121 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
5 Av/W 40 St64
South Gannon Av/Bradley Av40
5 Av/W 36 St38
Schmidts Ln/Slosson Av36
E 23 St/Broadway35

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 16.6 mph on weekdays, down from 17.2 mph the year before. 73.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 96.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

SIM31All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed16.6 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing73.9%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran96.1%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.5 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.7 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express (Staten Island) routes

All routes SIM1C SIM4C SIM1 SIM10 SIM8 SIM33C SIM3C SIM6 SIM4 SIM34 SIM26 SIM2 SIM15 SIM25 SIM22 SIM3 SIM11 SIM5 SIM7 SIM30 SIM35 SIM33 SIM32 SIM9 SIM23 SIM24

Questions

How many people ride the SIM31 bus?

The SIM31 carries about 421 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #285 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the SIM31 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 121 riders that hour.

How fast is the SIM31 bus?

It averages 16.6 mph on weekdays, down from 17.2 mph the year before.

Is the SIM31 bus reliable?

73.9% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 96.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).