X27 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

1,324riders a day (#220 of 339)
11.6 mphaverage weekday speed
70.6%trips kept their spacing
92%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the X27?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The X27 carries about 1,324 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #220 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 206 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Broadway/Cedar St123
Bay Ridge Av/Colonial Rd120
3 Av/Senator St118
Broadway/Murray St75
Battery Pl/Greenwich St72

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 11.6 mph on weekdays, down from 11.9 mph the year before. 70.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 92% of scheduled buses actually ran.

X27All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed11.6 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing70.6%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran92%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.7 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule3.4 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express routes

All routes X28 X37 X38

Questions

How many people ride the X27 bus?

The X27 carries about 1,324 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #220 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the X27 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 206 riders that hour.

How fast is the X27 bus?

It averages 11.6 mph on weekdays, down from 11.9 mph the year before.

Is the X27 bus reliable?

70.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 92% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).