X28 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

1,406riders a day (#211 of 339)
11.7 mphaverage weekday speed
72%trips kept their spacing
95.1%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the X28?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The X28 carries about 1,406 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #211 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 230 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
86 St/14 Av155
86 St/7 Av153
Broadway/Cedar St139
Broadway/Murray St85
Battery Pl/Greenwich St80

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 11.7 mph on weekdays, down from 11.8 mph the year before. 72% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

X28All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed11.7 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing72%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran95.1%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.6 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule-0.5 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express routes

All routes X27 X37 X38

Questions

How many people ride the X28 bus?

The X28 carries about 1,406 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #211 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the X28 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 230 riders that hour.

How fast is the X28 bus?

It averages 11.7 mph on weekdays, down from 11.8 mph the year before.

Is the X28 bus reliable?

72% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.1% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).