X37 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

586riders a day (#267 of 339)
12.9 mphaverage weekday speed
66%trips kept their spacing
94%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the X37?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The X37 carries about 586 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #267 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 217 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
3 Av/Senator St69
5 Av/W 41 St58
Bay Ridge Av/Colonial Rd56
5 Av/W 44 St44
5 Av/W 52 St44

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 12.9 mph on weekdays, down from 13.4 mph the year before. 66% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94% of scheduled buses actually ran.

X37All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed12.9 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing66%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran94%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.6 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule2.3 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Express routes

All routes X28 X27 X38

Questions

How many people ride the X37 bus?

The X37 carries about 586 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #267 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the X37 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 217 riders that hour.

How fast is the X37 bus?

It averages 12.9 mph on weekdays, down from 13.4 mph the year before.

Is the X37 bus reliable?

66% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).