M101 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

10,759riders a day (#9 of 339)
6.3 mphaverage weekday speed (#206 fastest)
61.6%trips kept their spacing
83.8%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the M101?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The M101 carries about 10,759 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #9 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 1,089 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
E 125 St/Lexington Av1,083
W 125 St/Malcolm X Blvd1,001
W 125 St/St Nicholas Av782
Amsterdam Av/W 181 St774
3 Av/E 106 St701

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 6.3 mph on weekdays, #206 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 6.2 mph the year before. 61.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 83.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

M101All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed6.3 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing61.6%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran83.8%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.3 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.3 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)271,8482,864,642

Bus cameras on the M101 issued about 271,848 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Manhattan routes

All routes M15-SBS M15 M86-SBS M14D-SBS M4 M96 M3 M11 M60-SBS M79-SBS M1 M31 M102 M23-SBS M7 M103 M42 M2 M104 M14A-SBS M66 M57 M5 M100 M34-SBS M34A-SBS M116 M125 M9 M72 M10 M50 M55 M20 M22 M106 M12 M21 M8 M98 M35

Questions

How many people ride the M101 bus?

The M101 carries about 10,759 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #9 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the M101 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 1,089 riders that hour.

How fast is the M101 bus?

It averages 6.3 mph on weekdays, #206 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 6.2 mph the year before.

Is the M101 bus reliable?

61.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 83.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the M101?

Bus cameras on the M101 issued about 271,848 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).