M86-SBS Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

11,433riders a day (#7 of 339)
5.9 mphaverage weekday speed (#225 fastest)
80.6%trips kept their spacing
91.8%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the M86-SBS?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The M86-SBS carries about 11,433 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #7 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 1,240 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
W 86 St/Broadway2,104
W 86 St/Central Pk W1,848
E 86 St/Lexington Av1,816
York Av/E 87 St1,669
E 86 St/Lexington Av1,535

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 5.9 mph on weekdays, #225 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 5.8 mph the year before. 80.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

M86-SBSAll local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed5.9 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing80.6%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran91.8%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule1.2 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.7 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)37,7702,864,642

Bus cameras on the M86-SBS issued about 37,770 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Manhattan routes

All routes M15-SBS M15 M101 M14D-SBS M4 M96 M3 M11 M60-SBS M79-SBS M1 M31 M102 M23-SBS M7 M103 M42 M2 M104 M14A-SBS M66 M57 M5 M100 M34-SBS M34A-SBS M116 M125 M9 M72 M10 M50 M55 M20 M22 M106 M12 M21 M8 M98 M35

Questions

How many people ride the M86-SBS bus?

The M86-SBS carries about 11,433 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #7 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the M86-SBS busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 1,240 riders that hour.

How fast is the M86-SBS bus?

It averages 5.9 mph on weekdays, #225 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 5.8 mph the year before.

Is the M86-SBS bus reliable?

80.6% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 91.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the M86-SBS?

Bus cameras on the M86-SBS issued about 37,770 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).