M60-SBS Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

6,934riders a day (#31 of 339)
10.6 mphaverage weekday speed (#39 fastest)
74.7%trips kept their spacing
94.4%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the M60-SBS?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The M60-SBS carries about 6,934 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #31 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 788 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
W 125 St/St Nicholas Av1,814
E 125 St/Lexington Av1,445
W 125 St/Malcolm X Blvd1,343
Hoyt Av/31 St1,208
E 125 St/Lexington Av1,153

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 10.6 mph on weekdays, #39 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 74.7% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

M60-SBSAll local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed10.6 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing74.7%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran94.4%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule-0.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)42,0342,864,642

Bus cameras on the M60-SBS issued about 42,034 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Manhattan routes

All routes M15-SBS M15 M86-SBS M101 M14D-SBS M4 M96 M3 M11 M79-SBS M1 M31 M102 M23-SBS M7 M103 M42 M2 M104 M14A-SBS M66 M57 M5 M100 M34-SBS M34A-SBS M116 M125 M9 M72 M10 M50 M55 M20 M22 M106 M12 M21 M8 M98 M35

Questions

How many people ride the M60-SBS bus?

The M60-SBS carries about 6,934 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #31 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the M60-SBS busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 788 riders that hour.

How fast is the M60-SBS bus?

It averages 10.6 mph on weekdays, #39 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the M60-SBS bus reliable?

74.7% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.4% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the M60-SBS?

Bus cameras on the M60-SBS issued about 42,034 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).