M14A-SBS Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

4,971riders a day (#71 of 339)
5.8 mphaverage weekday speed (#228 fastest)
77.4%trips kept their spacing
95.8%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the M14A-SBS?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The M14A-SBS carries about 4,971 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #71 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 573 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
E 14 St/Irving Pl789
Avenue A/E 5 St545
E 14 St/University Pl513
Essex St/Delancey St507
Grand St/Columbia St492

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 5.8 mph on weekdays, #228 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before. 77.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

M14A-SBSAll local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed5.8 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing77.4%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran95.8%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule1.3 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.3 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Manhattan routes

All routes M15-SBS M15 M86-SBS M101 M14D-SBS M4 M96 M3 M11 M60-SBS M79-SBS M1 M31 M102 M23-SBS M7 M103 M42 M2 M104 M66 M57 M5 M100 M34-SBS M34A-SBS M116 M125 M9 M72 M10 M50 M55 M20 M22 M106 M12 M21 M8 M98 M35

Questions

How many people ride the M14A-SBS bus?

The M14A-SBS carries about 4,971 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #71 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the M14A-SBS busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 8 AM, with about 573 riders that hour.

How fast is the M14A-SBS bus?

It averages 5.8 mph on weekdays, #228 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, the same as the year before.

Is the M14A-SBS bus reliable?

77.4% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 95.8% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).