S52 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

1,054riders a day (#241 of 339)
10.5 mphaverage weekday speed (#45 fastest)
73%trips kept their spacing
96.6%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the S52?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The S52 carries about 1,054 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #241 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 125 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
St George Ferry/S42 & S52765
Tompkins Av/Broad St198
Cebra Av/Victory Blvd150
Fingerboard Rd/Lincoln Pl147
Cebra Av/Victory Blvd128

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 10.5 mph on weekdays, #45 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 10.4 mph the year before. 73% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 96.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

S52All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed10.5 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing73%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran96.6%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule2.7 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.2 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Staten Island routes

All routes S79-SBS S53 S78 S44 S93 S46 S74 S48 S40 S61 S62 S51 S76 S59 S57 S66 S98 S91 S54 S94 S96 S90 S92 S89 S42 S56 S55 S81 S84

Questions

How many people ride the S52 bus?

The S52 carries about 1,054 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #241 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the S52 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 125 riders that hour.

How fast is the S52 bus?

It averages 10.5 mph on weekdays, #45 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 10.4 mph the year before.

Is the S52 bus reliable?

73% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 96.6% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).