S54 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

289riders a day (#301 of 339)
12.1 mphaverage weekday speed (#19 fastest)
70.5%trips kept their spacing
94.2%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the S54?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The S54 carries about 289 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #301 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 59 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
Brielle Av/Gansevoort Blvd272
Manor Rd/Victory Blvd216
Brielle Av/Manor Rd133
Manor Rd/Forest Av102
Broadway/Castleton Av80

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 12.1 mph on weekdays, #19 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 12 mph the year before. 70.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

S54All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed12.1 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing70.5%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran94.2%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3.8 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule1 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Staten Island routes

All routes S79-SBS S53 S78 S44 S93 S46 S74 S48 S40 S61 S62 S51 S76 S59 S52 S57 S66 S98 S91 S94 S96 S90 S92 S89 S42 S56 S55 S81 S84

Questions

How many people ride the S54 bus?

The S54 carries about 289 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #301 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the S54 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 59 riders that hour.

How fast is the S54 bus?

It averages 12.1 mph on weekdays, #19 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, up from 12 mph the year before.

Is the S54 bus reliable?

70.5% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 94.2% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).