S79-SBS Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

6,707riders a day (#35 of 339)
14.5 mphaverage weekday speed (#6 fastest)
78.8%trips kept their spacing
98.7%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the S79-SBS?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The S79-SBS carries about 6,707 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #35 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 746 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
4 Av/86 St3,094
92 St/Ft Hamilton Py897
Hylan Blvd/Ebbitts St606
Hylan Blvd/Midland Av555
Hylan Blvd/Liberty Av548

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 14.5 mph on weekdays, #6 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 14.7 mph the year before. 78.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 98.7% of scheduled buses actually ran.

S79-SBSAll local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed14.5 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing78.8%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran98.7%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule1.5 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.4 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)15,4442,864,642

Bus cameras on the S79-SBS issued about 15,444 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

Other Staten Island routes

All routes S53 S78 S44 S93 S46 S74 S48 S40 S61 S62 S51 S76 S59 S52 S57 S66 S98 S91 S54 S94 S96 S90 S92 S89 S42 S56 S55 S81 S84

Questions

How many people ride the S79-SBS bus?

The S79-SBS carries about 6,707 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #35 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the S79-SBS busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 7 AM, with about 746 riders that hour.

How fast is the S79-SBS bus?

It averages 14.5 mph on weekdays, #6 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 14.7 mph the year before.

Is the S79-SBS bus reliable?

78.8% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 98.7% of scheduled buses actually ran.

How many bus-lane tickets are issued on the S79-SBS?

Bus cameras on the S79-SBS issued about 15,444 violations to vehicles blocking its bus lanes or stops in the last 12 months.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).