S66 Bus: Riders, Speed & Reliability

505riders a day (#277 of 339)
11.3 mphaverage weekday speed (#27 fastest)
75.2%trips kept their spacing
93%scheduled buses that ran

How busy is the S66?

Average riders per hour on weekdays, Aug 26, 2026 – Oct 20, 2026. Riders are paid entries (OMNY taps and MetroCard swipes), so people who board without paying aren't counted; riders a day covers October 2025 – September 2026.

The S66 carries about 505 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #277 of 339 NYC bus routes. On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 79 riders that hour.

Busiest stops

MTA estimates for September 2026 from passenger counters on the buses, both directions. They count everyone who boards, so they can run higher than fare-based ridership.

StopBoardings on an average weekday
St George Ferry/S66335
Victory Blvd/Jewett Av77
Victory Blvd/Bay St59
Castleton Av/Jewett Av56
Port Richmond Av/Harrison Av54

Speed and reliability

October 2025 – September 2026. Speed includes time at stops and lights. "Spacing" is the MTA's wait assessment: the gap between buses stays within a few minutes of schedule.

It averages 11.3 mph on weekdays, #27 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 11.4 mph the year before. 75.2% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93% of scheduled buses actually ran.

S66All local and SBS routes
Average weekday speed11.3 mph7.5 mph
Trips that kept their scheduled spacing75.2%72.1%
Scheduled buses that actually ran93%94%
Extra time at stops vs schedule3 min–
Extra time on board vs schedule0.3 min–
Bus-lane camera violations (12 months)–2,864,642

Other Staten Island routes

All routes S79-SBS S53 S78 S44 S93 S46 S74 S48 S40 S61 S62 S51 S76 S59 S52 S57 S98 S91 S54 S94 S96 S90 S92 S89 S42 S56 S55 S81 S84

Questions

How many people ride the S66 bus?

The S66 carries about 505 riders a day (October 2025 – September 2026), #277 of 339 NYC bus routes.

When is the S66 busiest?

On weekdays it is busiest around 5 PM, with about 79 riders that hour.

How fast is the S66 bus?

It averages 11.3 mph on weekdays, #27 fastest of 262 local and Select Bus routes, down from 11.4 mph the year before.

Is the S66 bus reliable?

75.2% of its trips kept to their scheduled spacing (the MTA's "wait assessment"; local routes overall: 72.1%), and 93% of scheduled buses actually ran.

More NYC transit data

Let's talk about transit data

Found something surprising about your station? Have a question the data could answer, or an idea for what to dig into next (congestion pricing, a train line, an event)? I'd love to hear it, and I'm always up for talking about transit data.

Get in touch → · Suggest an idea on GitHub

Share this page: RedditBlueskyXLinkedInFacebook

Data (data.ny.gov): Bus Hourly Ridership, Bus Speeds, Wait Assessment, Service Delivered, Customer Journey Metrics, Stop Ridership Estimates, Camera Enforcement Violations. Updated Oct 28, 2026. The MTA's own charts: metrics.mta.info.
Source code: github.com/MantieReid/mta-data-analysis · Analysis by Mantie Reid II (CC BY 4.0).